Ohio State nav bar

GSA 2023 faculty, staff, and student presentations

October 12, 2023

GSA 2023 faculty, staff, and student presentations

Our Orton Geological Museum& School of Earth Sciences family is strongly represented at this year's Geological Society of America meeting. Use the dropdowns below to view abstracts and make your GSA schedule!

Please contact ses-comms@osu.edu if you'd like to have a presentation added to this schedule.

Sunday 10/15/23

 

                                  

8:05 AM - 8:20 AM

Presenter: Professor Mark Kleffner

Title: PAUCITY OF STRATA ASSIGNED TO THE PTEROSPATHODUS CELLONI (click for abstract)

Room: 303

 

9:20 AM - 9:35 AM

Presenter: Postdoctoral Scholar Devin Smith

Title: STABLE WATER ISOTOPES OF THE SCIOTO RIVER: SEASONAL AND SPATIAL VARIATIONS OF AN URBAN SYSTEM (click for abstract)

Room: 325

 

10:20 AM - 10:35 AM

Presenter: Professor W. Berry Lyons

Title: GEOCHEMISTRY OF URBAN KARST WATERS AND ITS INFLUENCE ON AN URBAN RIVER (click for abstract)

Room: 325

 

 

11:20 AM - 11:35 AM

Presenter: Claire Nidy

Title: GEOCHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF THE PACAYA VOLCANIC COMPLEX IN GUATEMALA (click for abstract)

Room: 327

 

 

2:10 PM - 2:25 PM

Presenter: SES Alumnus Michael Braunagel

Title: ZIRCON GEOCHRONOLOGY RECORDS FRICTIONAL WEAR PROCESSES ACTIVE DURING EMPLACEMENT OF THE GIGANTIC-SCALE SEVIER GRAVITY SLIDE (click for abstract)

Room: 310/311

 

2:25 PM - 2:40 PM

Presenter: Postdoctoral Scholar Datu Adiatma

Title: CALCIUM ISOTOPIC CONSTRAINTS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE MID-DARRIWILIAN CARBON ISOTOPE EXCURSION (MDICE) (click for abstract)

Room: 304/305

 

4:05 PM - 4:20 PM

Presenter: Graduate Student Carmi Milagros Thompson

Title: 57-10: CHANGES IN TROPHIC STRUCTURE OF NEOGENE GASTROPODS FROM THE SOUTHWESTERN CARIBBEAN (click for abstract)

Room: 303

  

Booth 48

Presenter: Graduate Student Christopher Tokuhisa Waid

Title: HIRNANTIAN(?) THROUGH WENLOCK (LATE ORDOVICIAN THROUGH LLANDOVERY) CONODONTS AND STABLE CARBON ISOTOPES FROM THE MEDINA AND CLINTON GROUPS, SUBSURFACE CENTRAL OHIO, DISTAL APPALACHIAN BASIN, USA (click for abstract)

Location: Hall B

 

Booth 149

Presenter: Graduate Student Zhaozhe Chen

Title: REMOVAL OF MICROCYSTIN USING ARTIFICIAL FLOATING ISLANDS IN RESIDENTIAL WASTEWATER (click for abstract)

Location: Hall B

 

Booth 194

Presenter: Undergraduate Student Kathryn Zic

Title: PB IN TAP WATER IN THE UNIVERSITY DISTRICT, COLUMBUS OH, USA (click for abstract)

Location: Hall B

 

 

Booth 308

Presenter: Undergraduate Student Abigail Dietrich

Title: HYDROLOGY AND GEOCHEMISTRY OF RIVERS DRAINING PEATLANDS IN NORTHWEST IRELAND (click for abstract)

Location: Hall B

Monday 10/16/23 (no SES posters this day)

8:05 AM - 8:20 AM

Presenter: Postdoctoral Scholar Matthew Braun

Title: A PAIRED δ44/40CA AND Δ47 INVESTIGATION OF EARLY MISSISSIPPIAN PLATFORM CARBONATES. DID DIAGENESIS DRIVE THE KINDERHOOKIAN-OSAGEAN BOUNDARY EXCURSION? (click for abstract)

Room: 335

 

8:05 AM - 8:25 AM

Presenter: Professor Frank Schwartz

Title: LIVING IN EXTREME ENVIRONMENTS: HYDROLOGIC SERENDIPITY AND THE GARAMANTIAN EMPIRE OF THE SAHARA DESERT (click for abstract)

Room: 319

 

10:55 AM - 11:10 AM

Presenter: Professor Anne E. Carey

Title: GEOCHEMISTRY OF SURFACE WATERS IN THE BURREN REGION, WESTERN IRELAND (click for abstract)

Room: 303

Tuesday 10/17/23

11:35 AM - 11:55 AM

Presenter: SES Alumnus David (Davy) Wright

Title: PHYLOGENETIC PALEOBIOLOGY AS A TOOL FOR TESTING MACROEVOLUTIONARY HYPOTHESES: CASE STUDIES WITH CAMBRIAN ECHINODERMS (click for abstract)

Room: 301/302

 

1:35 PM - 1:50 PM

Presenter: SES Alumnus Selina (Lena) Cole

Title: DID CALCITE-ARAGONITE SEAS DRIVE PHANEROZOIC ECHINODERM DIVERSITY? EXPERIMENTAL AND MACROEVOLUTIONARY INSIGHT (click for abstract)

Room: 303

 

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Presenter: Graduate Student Carmi Milagros Thompson

Title: BEYOND THE BOOK CLUB AND INTO ACTION: BUILDING COLLABORATIONS AND COMMUNITY ACROSS TIME AND SPACE (click for abstract)

Room: 330

  

Booth 131

Presenter: Professor Loren Babcock

Title: FOSSIL FISHES FROM PALEOZOIC LAGERSTÄTTEN OF OHIO: REVIEWING THE PIONEERING WORK OF JOHN STRONG NEWBERRY (click for abstract)

Location: Hall B

Wednesday (10/18/23)

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Presenter: Graduate Student Megan O'Quin

Title: UNCOVERING THE PAST: UTILIZING INVERTEBRATE SUB-FOSSIL ASSEMBLAGES FROM BELIZEAN LAGOONAL REEFS TO DETERMINE DRIVERS AND TIMING FOR CARIBBEAN REEF ECOSYSTEM DECLINE (click for abstract)

Room: 303

 

1:35 PM - 11:55 PM

Presenter: Professor Loren Babcock

Title: MARINE ARTHROPOD LAGERSTÄTTEN: AN OVERVIEW IN HONOR OF RODNEY M. FELDMANN (click for abstract)

Room: 304/305

  

Booth 96

Presenter: Graduate Student Dane Bryant

Title: TEXTURAL EVIDENCE OF MULTIPLE GENERATIONS OF SULFIDES IN THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN MARCELLUS FORMATION (WEST VIRGINIA) (click for abstract)

Location: Hall B

 

Booth 187

Presenter: Graduate Student Megan O'Quin

Title: BURROWING INTO TERRESTRIAL PALEOECOLOGY WITH MODERN ANALOGUES: OBSERVATIONS OF DERMESTID BEETLE DAMAGE ON SKELETAL MATERIAL (click for abstract)

Location: Hall B

 

Booth 199

Presenter: Professor Loren Babcock

Title: THE MEGALONYX PROJECT: BLENDING SCIENCE EDUCATION, TECHNOLOGY, DIGITAL ARTS, AND HUMAN AFFAIRS THROUGH RESTUDY OF A LANDMARK SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY (click for abstract)

Location: Hall B

 

Booth 214

Presenter: Undergraduate Student Kyle Shoen

Title: FIELD EXPERIMENTS TO EVALUATE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN SEISMIC SIGNALS AND SEDIMENT TRANSPORT IN HIGH-LATITUDE RIVERS (click for abstract)

Location: Hall B

 

Booth 245

Presenter: Undergraduate Student Trinity Shirk

Title: A COMPARISON OF DIATOM RELATIVE ABUNDANCE AND TOTAL PHOSPHORUS CONCENTRATIONS IN OHIO’S INLAND LAKES (click for abstract)

Location: Hall B